So the last blog I typed out ended up in Blog heaven… the Post and Publish buttons weren’t there before. I have no idea what happened. But, here’s something completely different!
A bit of movie fun for your reading pleasure…
Top 10 Movies of 2001 (plus commentary) in reverse order (naturally)
10 Bridget Jones’s Diary
Almost as good as the book – funny Texan pretending to be a Brit, and doing it quite smashingly!
9 The Gift
Surprisingly good movie, suspenseful and you get to see Keanu Reeves as a big meanie!
8 Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Hobbits, Wizards and Elves – OH MY! Plus an added scene that was not in the book and is completely unnecessary.
7 Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone
More Wizards, but not as long as “The Rings” and not as changed from the original story.
6 Shrek
Ogres and fairytale creatures making fun of the creations of Disney, what more could you ask for in a cartoon?
5 I Am Sam
I laughed, I cried I didn’t want it to end! Yes, there is a very melodramatic scene by Michelle Pfieffer, but if you ignore that moment the movie is spectacular. I totally love the little girl in this movie she’s so cute and she does a great job. And really, how can you NOT love a movie where the main character loves the Beatles?
4 In The Bedroom
Deep, disturbing, depressing – what an awesome movie!
3 Gosford Park
Robert Altman at his best and with so many hunky British men!
2 Donnie Darko
Have you ever wondered how much impact one person’s life makes in this world? Is it possible to travel through time? See this movie!!
1 Memento
The most innovative, amazing, backwards story about memory loss I’ve EVER SEEN!
Honorable mention: For being very funny and wrongly marketed.
Josie & the Pussycats
You should give it a chance… cuz it is a very clever tribute to pop culture. They get the award for best use of product placement.
And the #1 OVER HYPED PIECE OF CRAP is Pearl Harbor don’t waste your time! If you’ve seen Titanic you’ve seen this.
And for those of you wondering where are Moulin Rouge, Mulholland Drive and A Beautiful Mind – YES I saw them, but NO, I don’t think they are worthy enough to be on my top 10 list. Monsters Inc – I haven’t seen so I can’t add it to my list yet. Any other missing films, I probably haven’t seen yet.
My choice for Best Motion Picture of the Year (of the ones up for the Oscar which for the first year EVER I’ve actually seen them all)
Nominees:
A Beautiful Mind
Gosford Park
In the Bedroom
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Moulin Rouge
I feel the academy is going to choose “A Beautiful Mind”. I however would give the Oscar to “In the Bedroom”. It’s a much better story, something I haven’t seen before. It was better acted and more real (yes I know A Beautiful Mind is based on a real person but if you’ve seen it, you can see how it doesn’t feel as real as In the Bedroom does) and the soundtrack is so haunting and wonderful. I think “In the Bedroom” deserves the Oscar more than any of the other choices.